Home
|
Site Map
|
Contact Us
LSUHSC-S Databases
Core Databases:
[
Ovid
] [
PubMed
] [
MDConsult
] [
UpToDate
] [
Cochrane
] [
Protein Lounge
]
Academic Search Complete
(EBSCOhost)
Academic Universe
(Lexis-Nexis)
AccessEmergencyMedicine
(McGraw-Hill)
AccessMedicine
(McGraw-Hill)
AccessSurgery
(McGraw-Hill)
ACP PIER
(Stat!Ref)
Agricola
(EBSCOhost)
Alt HealthWatch
(EBSCOhost)
Art Abstracts
(EBSCOhost)
Bandolier
(Pain Research Group-Oxford)
Bayou State Periodical Index
Biography Resource Center
(Gale)
Biological Abstracts
(EBSCOhost)
BoardCertifiedDocs.com
(American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS))
Business Source Premier
(EBSCOhost)
CINAHL Plus with Full Text
(EBSCOhost)
Cochrane Library
(Wiley)
Computer Source
(EBSCOhost)
CRISP
(National Institutes of Health)
CSH Protocols
(Cold Spring Harbor)
Current Protocols in Bioinformatics
(Wiley)
Current Protocols in Cell Biology
(Wiley)
Current Protocols in Cytometry
(Wiley)
Current Protocols in Human Genetics
(Wiley)
Current Protocols in Immunology
(Wiley)
Current Protocols in Microbiology
(Wiley)
Current Protocols in Molecular Biology
(Wiley)
Current Protocols in Neuroscience
(Wiley)
Current Protocols in Nucleic Acid Chemistry
(Wiley)
Current Protocols in Pharmacology
(Wiley)
Current Protocols in Protein Science
(Wiley)
Current Protocols in Stem Cell Biology
(Wiley)
Current Protocols in Toxicology
(Wiley)
DailyMed
(National Library of Medicine)
Directory of Published Proceedings
(InterDok)
Dissertations and Theses
(ProQuest)
Drug Information Portal
(National Library of Medicine)
DynaMed
(EbscoHOST)
EBSCO Animals
(EBSCOhost)
Environmental Index
(EBSCOhost)
ERIC
(EBSCOhost)
Essential Evidence Plus
(Wiley-Blackwell)
ExamMaster
Faculty of 1000 Biology
(Biomed Central)
Funk & Wagnall's New World Encyclopedia
(EBSCOhost)
Genetics Home Reference
(National Library of Medicine)
GeoRef
(EBSCOhost)
Gideon
Glassdoor.com
Health and Psychosocial Instruments
(Ovid)
Health Services/Sciences Research Resources
(National Library of Medicine)
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
(EBSCOhost)
Household Products Database
(National Library of Medicine)
Human Genome Resources
(National Library of Medicine)
Images from the History of Medicine
(NLM)
images.MD
InfoPOEMS
(Wiley)
InfoRetriever
(Wiley)
Information Science & Technology Abstracts
(EBSCOhost)
Internet and Personal Computing Abstracts
(EBSCOhost)
IRIS & OPS
(Provided by the Grants Office)
Journal Citation Reports
(ISI Web of Knowledge)
JSTOR
(JSTOR)
Lab Tests Online
(American Association for Clinical Chemistry)
LactMed
(National Library of Medicine)
LearningExpress Library
Legal Collection
(EBSCOhost)
Lexi-PALS Drug Guide
(EBSCOhost)
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA)
Literature Resource Center
(Gale)
Louisiana Morbidity Reports
(LSUHSC - New Orleans)
MAS Ultra - School Edition
(EBSCOhost)
MathSciNet
MDConsult
MedicLatina
(EBSCOhost)
MEDLINE
(OVID)
Medline
(EBSCOhost)
MedlinePlus
(National Library of Medicine)
Mental Measurements Yearbook
(EBSCOhost)
MicroMedex
(Thomson Healthcare)
Military & Government Collection
(EBSCOhost)
MLA Directory of Periodicals
(EBSCOhost)
MLA International Bibliography
(EBSCOhost)
National Guideline Clearinghouse
(Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality)
NCME Online Video Programs
(Network for Continuing Medical Education)
Newspaper Source
(EBSCOhost)
Nursing and Allied Health Source
(ProQuest)
NursingConsult
(Elsevier)
OCLC FirstSearch WorldCat
Oxford English Dictionary
Primary Search
(EBSCOhost)
Professional Development Collection
(EBSCOhost)
Protein Lounge
PsychiatryOnline
(American Psychiatric Association)
Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection
(EBSCOhost)
PsycINFO
(EBSCOhost)
PubMed
(National Library of Medicine)
Regional Business News
(EBSCOhost)
REHABDATA Database
(National Rehabilitation Information Center)
Religion and Philosophy Collection
(EBSCOhost)
ScanGrants
(Samaritan Health Services )
Science Citation Index/Web of Science
[1993 to present]
Scribner Writers Series
(Gale)
Serials Directory
(EBSCOhost)
SocINDEX with Full Text
(EBSCOhost)
SPORTDiscus
(EBSCOhost)
Stat!Ref
Teacher Reference Center
(EBSCOhost)
The Science & Technology Collection
(EBSCOhost)
Thieme ElectronicBook Library
(Thieme)
Toxnet
(National Library of Medicine)
Twayne Author Series
(Gale)
UpToDate
VisualDxHealth
(Logical Images, Inc)
Web of Science/Science Citation Index
[1993 to present]
WebWISER
(National Library of Medicine)
World History Collection
(EBSCOhost)
Yale Image Finder
(Krauthammer Lab, Yale University)
Copyright ©2004 LSUHSC-S Medical Library. All rights reserved.
LSUHSC-S Medical Library | 1501 Kings Hwy. | Shreveport, LA 71103
(318) 675-5445
Quicklinks
Please Select
Ask a Librarian
E-Books
E-journals
ILLiad (Interlibrary Loan)
InfoRetriever
Library Catalog
LSUHSC Webmail
MDconsult
PubMed
UpToDate
Search
Access Information
IP Validated. Available on-campus, or through the LSUHSC VPN or
proxy server
Available on campus only
LSUMC-MASTER access. Login with your LSUHSC e-mail userID & password